3 Nov |
Inter-Secondary Schools
Swimming Competition (New Territories & Sai Kung Districts) 2021-2022 |
Li Lok Wing (F.5D) was the Third Runner-up in 50 m Back Stroke Girls
A Grade of Inter-Secondary School Swimming Competition (New Territories
& Sai Kung Districts) 2021-2022.
|
|
4
Nov |
International Children
& Youth Piano Contest |
Chan Shuk Yin (F.2A) was awarded the Second Runner-up
(Junior Secondary) of International Children & Youth Piano Contest
organized by Global Arts, Sports & Culture Association. |
|
5
Nov |
Other Learning Experiences |
Due to the pandemic, the Annual School Picnic
was cancelled. Different activities were organized to enrich students'
other learning experiences: |
|
Form
|
Activities
|
F.1 |
Financial Literacy Game hosted by Junior Financial
Secretaries (Cheung Ue Ching Vinci, Fung Kai Ki and Wong Chi Ping
(F.4D)) |
F.2 |
Outing to Tai Kwun |
F.3 |
Outing to K11 MUSEA |
F.4 |
Equality Works Workshop: Empathy & Diversity Sense
to be Cultivated by Capala: Career Paths Laboratory |
F.5 |
Outing to Ark Life Education House |
F.6 |
Visit to Hong Kong Metropolitan University Li Ka Shing
School of Professional and Continuing Education |
|
|
|
|
5
Nov |
2021 National Day Online
Quiz Competition |
To develop in students a sense of belonging
to the country and a sense of national identity, students joined the 2021
National Day Online Quiz Competition and our school won the Most Active
Participation Award |
|
6
Nov |
Junior Financial Secretary |
Cheung Ue Ching Vinci, Fung Kai Ki and Wong
Chi Ping (F.4D) have been selected as the 11th Junior Financial Secretaries,
while Yiu Ho Kiu Avis, Chong Ching Wa, Ngai Chung Hei (F.5C) and Chu Wing
Yin (F.5D) were awarded certificates for being the 10th Junior Financial
Secretary. |
|
12
Nov |
Life Education Lessons |
Form
|
Activities
|
F.1 |
PCA Meeting with F.1 students |
F.2-F.5 |
Moral Education Talk - True Play |
F.6 |
Career Talk |
|
|
13
Nov |
50th Anniversary STEM
Development Workshop |
To enrich students' knowledge in electronic
engineering and motivate their interest in STEM, Mr Wong Kwan Yin, Lee
Ka Fai and 35 students attended the 50th Anniversary Stem Development
Workshop organized by the Department of Electronic Engineering at The
Chinese University of Hong Kong. |
|
37th Sing Tao Inter-School
Debating Competition |
Lian Xintong (F5A), Ng Yan Yi (F5B), Chan Man
Tung and Shum Lik Hang (F5D), accompanied by our NET Mr. Thomas Owen Campbell,
joined the 37th Sing Tao Inter-School Debating Competition (English Section)
and won the first preliminary round. Shum Lik Hang (F.5D) was awarded
the Best Debater and the Best Interrogative Debater.
|
|
15 Nov |
Hong Kong Secondary
and Primary Schools Reading Competition |
Wu Ka Ho, (F.6D) received Merit Award and Man
Hiu Ying (F.5C) received the Certificate of Merit in the Hong Kong Secondary
and Primary Schools Reading Competition jointly organized by Chinese National
History Education Centre (HK) and Upknowledge Magazine. |
|
17
Nov |
11th Junior Financial
Secretary |
Cheung Ue Ching Vinci, Fung Kai Ki and Wong
Chi Ping (F.4D) were selected as the 11th Junior Financial Secretaries
to promote knowledge on financial management in the school. |
|
19
Nov |
Life Education Periods |
Diversified activities were organized by school
clubs and teams to provide students with other learning experiences. Activities
include the making of souffl?, pour painting, story rewriting workshop
and designing electronic signs, etc. |
|
Social Service Award
2020-21 |
Chung Wai Fung, our alumnus, received the Social
Service Award 2020-21 of the Chinese University of Hong Kong for his outstanding
contribution to social service. |
|
20
Nov |
Annual General Meeting
of the Parent-Teacher Association |
Over 250 parents attended the Annual General
Meeting of the Parent-Teacher Association. A talk was also conducted by
the school psychologist, Ms. Chik Ying Ying in the occasion. |
|
Distribution of Student's
Performance Reports (F.1-F.5) |
|
21
Nov |
F.6 Parents' Day |
|
Our Dance Club Performing
in the Dance Performance Organized by Miranda Chin Dance Company |
|
23
Nov |
GHMMC Guangdong-Hong
Kong-Macao Mathematical Competition Global Qualifying Round 2021-22 |
Our students received 2 Gold, 6 Silver and 2
Bronze awards in the competition. |
Category
|
Class
|
Name
|
Award
|
Junior
|
3C
3C
1A
1B
1B
1C
2B
|
Zeng Kei Chun
He Siu San
Ngan Kwan Ho
Ng Yu Ho
Wong Tsz Ki
Lee Kwan Ho
Cheng Ho Ming
|
Gold
Gold
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
|
Senior
|
5D
4C
4D
|
Lo Man Lok
Cheung Ho Lam Alvin
Ng Po Wa
|
Silver
Bronze
Bronze
|
|
26
Nov |
Life Education Periods |
Different activities were organized, including
F.1 Positive Growth Training, F.2 Environmental Protection Campus Tour,
F.3-5 Moral Education Lesson and F.6 Interview Workshop. |
|
27
Nov |
Parents' Talk |
The social worker, Ms Tong Ka Lo, conducted a
talk on how to deal with children' academic failures. |
|
29Nov |
Alumni Choi Wing Ming,
Lo Chun Ting and Kang Wai Tung were listed in the HKUSE 2020-21 Dean's
List |